Crufts
ESSC Working Section

Crufts Agility Teams

Many Shelties have successfully competed individually or in teams at Crufts. However 2020 is the last year that the Agility Team competitions will take place, so the ESSC Working Section will no longer be represented by a team. 

We would like to say THANK YOU to everyone and their Shelties that have taken part in the Agility Team qualifiers and the finals at Crufts over the years. You have always done us proud.  And it has been a great opportunity to show the Agility World just how great Shelties are!


CRUFTS RESULTS 2020

AGILITY RESULTS


I just want to say a massive thank you to the ESSC Working Section for your support the past 5 years we have competed in the Crufts Agility Teams! Sad that we can no longer represent you at Crufts due to the removal of the competition, but we have had an absolute blast??

The Medium Relay Team 

Jenni Hilliard with Braxway Ready To Rockit  

Caroline Durrant with Braxway Blazing Ready  

Sam Towe with Licosateria Shades Of Blue 

Rhiannon Thomas with Channerswick Kryptonite  

Rhoda Burdett with Sanscott Ski Blue 

Sam Towe with Foxstones Penelope Pitstop 

It may be the last time a team can run for the Working Section, but you went out into the arena with the Sheltie Flag Flying High. Well done!


Louise Eden  with Obay Thatz Shocking

1st Kennel Club Novice Cup Small

6th Kennel Club Novice Cup Small-Jumping

Chloe Brown with Licosateria Mai Sunbeam AW(P)

2nd Agility Championship Small Overall

3rd Agility Championship Small

4th Agility Championship Small Jumping

Lian Knight with Twinkle Star Koryfej At Licosateria

2nd Kennel Club Novice Cup Small

5th Kennel Club Novice Cup Small-Jumping

Marc Wingate-Wynne with Obay Thatz Entertainment

2nd Agility Championship Small

3rd Agility Championship Small Jumping

Louise Eden with Obay The Boyz High Voltage

3rd Agility Championship Small Overall

Nicola Garrett with Obay One Crazy Dude

3rd Novice Medium ABC Final

6th Agility Championship Medium Agility

Karen Gibbons with Riverbend Mitzie AW(G)

4th Novice Medium ABC Final

Steven Richardson with Sanscott Midnight Mist

4th Agility Championship Medium

Bernadette Bay with Obay Letz Go Girlz

4th Agility Championship Small

6th Agility Championship Small Jumping

Roz Quail with licosateria Sunshines 

5th Agility Championship Small


INTER REGIONAL OBEDIENCE TEAM

Janette Mitchell with Fenstyle Kerro Blue Diamond 

Joint 4th Northern Ireland Team.


INTER REGIONAL RALLY TEAM

Gloria Bonnell with Sandwick Centre Stage At Cinlock

Joint 1st Midlands Team

Betty Straw with Dukeson I’m a Believer Ev,er

Christine Dunning with Mohnesee Miss Nightingale

Joint 4th South East & East Anglia Team


OBREEDIENCE TEAM

The very first year that this event was held a Sheltie Team also got 1st place. 

1st Sheltie Superstars Well done.

Carol Dare with Lavika Mirror Image

Jean Tuck with Tooralie's Masquerade at Craygill AW(P) Beg.Ex RL3.Ex

Vanessa Hardin with Sheltysham Medley of Gold AW(G) RL6.Ex

Rosemary Turner with Iliad Isa Tease at Khamysker RL2 WT.Intro

Rowena Steady with Tooralie's Just The Tonic P-Beg.Ex RL3.Ex

Callie Mather with Bluehollow Moondaisy RL4.Ex


Crufts results 2019

Previous years' results are in the Archives.


Agility results

Hayley Telling with Ag Ch New Illusions Bi Enchantment of the Five Colors

1st Crufts Large/Novice/Medium ABC Final

1st Crufts Singles Heat Medium Agility

1st Crufts Singles Heat Medium Open Agility Rank

1st Agility Championship Medium Jumping

1st Agility Championship Medium Overall Ranking

1st Agility Championship Medium Final

2nd Crufts Singles Final Medium

2nd Crufts Large/Novice/Medium ABC Final Medium R1

2nd Crufts Large/Novice/Medium ABC Final Medium R2

2nd Agility Championshp Medium Round 2

3rd Kennel Club British Open Medium Jumping

3rd Kennel Club British Open Medium

4th Kennel Club British Open Medium Agility

4th Crufts Singles Heat Medium Jumping

Nicola Garrett with Obay One Crazy Dude

4th Crufts Large/Novice/Medium ABC Final

4th Crufts Large/Novice/Medium ABC Final Medium R1

5th Crufts Large/Novice/Medium ABC Final Medium R2

Bernadett Bay with Ag Ch Obay Its Got Pizzazz

6th Crufts Singles Heat Small Overall Ranking

6th Crufts Singles Heat Small Agility

Inter Regional Obedience results

1st South East & East Anglia Team

Julia Green with Oakcroft Abbie’s Dream

Wales Team

Carol Dare with Lavika Mirror Image

Inter Regional Rally Team

1st Midlands Team

Gloria Bonnell with Sandwick Centre Stage At Cinlock

Sue Lang with Chelmarsh All The Way

South East & East Anglia Team

Betty Straw with Dukeson I’m a Believer Ev,er

Obreedience

4th Sheltie Superstars

Left to right:

Callie Mather with Bluehollow Moondaisy RL3 Ex

Angela Rowe with Hall Of Dreams Seven Wonders AW(B)

Rowena Steady with Tooralie’s Just The Tonic RL2 Ex (captain & reserve)

ssa Hardin with Sheltysham Miss Mayham AW(G) Beg.Ex RL3 Ex

Jean Tuck with Tooralie’s Masquerade At Craygill AW(S) RL3 Ex

Bridget Jamieson with Mountland Mountain Stream (second reserve).